Privacy Notice

We are delighted about your interest in our online shop. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. Below you will find detailed information on how we handle your data. Your data will be processed on the basis of regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council – General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Controller (Art. 4 (7) GDPR) is:

 

Onlineprinters GmbH
Dr.-Mack-Straße 83 
90762 Fürth 
Germany

1. Visiting our online shop

You can visit our online shops without providing any personal data. Each time you visit a website, the web server stores automatically only a so-called server log file which contains e.g. the name of the requested file, your IP address, the date and time of the request, the volume of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the request. This serves according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR the protection of our – within the frame of balancing of interests – overriding legitimate interests in the smooth operation of the website and the proper presentation of our offer.


2. Collection of personal data

We collect personal data when you give them to us voluntarily in the context of your order, when you contact us or when you open a customer account. Which data are collected can be seen in the input forms. Mandatory fields are identified as such since, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, these data are absolutely necessary for processing your contact request, for opening the customer account or for contract performance.

 

After complete performance of the contract or closing your customer account, your data will be restricted for further processing and erased after the expiration of any fiscal or commercial statutory retention periods, unless you have expressly consented to continued use of your data or we reserve use of the data extending beyond this that is permitted by law and of which we inform you in this notice. Closing your customer account is possible by using the function provided for this purpose in the customer account or by sending a message to us.


3. Forwarding of data


4. Advertising via e-mail, mail


5. Cookies – Consent and Management

So-called cookies help us to ensure that your visit to our online shop turns into a pleasant shopping experience. Cookies are small text files that can be stored on your terminal device.

We use a Consent Management Service to inform you in detail about the cookie technologies stated below and to obtain, manage and document your consent to the processing of your personal data using technologies that require consent. This is necessary to fulfil the legal obligation we are subject to in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR in order to be able to prove your consent in accordance with Art. 7 (1) GDPR.

Refusal and withdrawal

You can of course also configure every not strictly necessary cookie individually using the Consent Management Service. Detailed provider information can also be found in the Consent Management Service, which we will provide to you when you visit our online shop for the first time and for the future.


6. Social Media

Our presence on social networks and platforms serves for better, active communication with our customers and prospective clients as well as to inform about our products and campaigns. You need to actively register with the respective network yourself. Onlineprinters does not forward any personal or usage-based data to these providers. In our online shop, we only place a hyperlink to our pages on the social media networks.

 

If you granted the respective social media operator your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, your data will be automatically collected and stored for market research and advertising purposes when you visit these pages, from which usage profiles will be generated by using pseudonyms. These can be used, for example, to place ads inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to your interests. Usually, cookies are used for this. For detailed information on the processing and use of the data by the respective social media operator as well as contact information and your relevant rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to the respective privacy policy linked below. If the relevant provider is based in a third country, our cooperation will be based on standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission. Data processing within the scope of a visit to our respective presence is carried out on the basis of an agreement between joint controllers in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR.


7. Your rights

Being the data subject, you have the following rights:
  • In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR you have the right to obtain access to your personal data processed by us to the extent specified there;
  • in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR you have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data or completion of incomplete personal data stored by us;
  • in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR you have the right to erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless further processing is required
    • for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
    • for compliance with a legal obligation;
    • for reasons of public interest; or
    • for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims;
  • in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR you have the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data if
    • you contest the accuracy of the personal data;
    • the processing is unlawful but you oppose their erasure;
    • we no longer require the data but you require them for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims; or
    • you have objected to processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR;
  • in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR you have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format or to request transmission to another controller;
  • in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you reside in the UK, you may lodge your complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Otherwise, you may approach the supervisory authority at your habitual residence or place of work or company domicile

Right to object

Insofar as we process personal data as explained above to safeguard our – within the frame of balancing of interests – overriding legitimate interests, you may object to this processing with effect for the future. If the processing takes place for the purpose of direct marketing, you may exercise this right at any time as described above. If the processing takes place for other purposes, you only have a right to object on grounds related to your particular situation.After you have exercised your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights, and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims. This does not apply if the processing takes place for the purpose of direct marketing. In this case, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose. 


8. Contact Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing, or use of your personal data, for information, rectification, restriction of processing, or erasure of data, revocation of given consents, or objection to specific use of data, please contact our company Data Protection Officer (DPO):
 
Onlineprinters GmbH
Andreas Neuer
Dr.-Mack-Straße 83 
90762 Fürth
Germany
 

2022-02-01

PDF Download

You may save and/or print this file. Click to download as printable PDF file.
To view this file, you will need the Adobe Reader. Free download available here.